Information current as of 6 February 2017 and only relates to tourist visas.

APPLYING FOR A MYANMAR VISA IN CHIANG MAI

Everything was supposed to easy, straight forward and cheap. However, what we expected to take 30 minutes turned into a 1.5 hour nightmare thanks to some new changes and a price hike. We’re going to give you EVERYTHING you need to know and bring so that you can avoid the debacle we (and many others there that day) went through. I am also going to highly recommend that you just go through the eVisa process since they now advise that it’s a 3 business day turn around and the price difference is $5USD

The visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue and allows you to stay in Myanmar for 28 days.

WHERE TO GO?

OPENING HOURS:  Monday – Friday 9:00am – 12:00pm (application only); 3:30pm – 4:30pm (collection only). No appointment required.

WHAT TO BRING

  • Passport
  • Photocopy of passport (front page)
  • 2 passport photos
  • Printed proof of ENTRY or EXIT into/out of Myanmar*
  • Printed proof of accomodation in Myanmar (eg booking confirmation)**
  • 1600THB cash for 3 business days turn around (application in on Monday, collection on Wednesday)

Notes:

*So this is the annoying thing – many people travel from Chiang Mai to Myanmar by land and usually don’t book bus tickets until after they have received the visa (makes sense). The Consulate won’t accept this logical explanation. Something HAS to be provided – either a bus ticket to the border (eg Mae Sot) or a flight out of Myanmar. Our friends managed to convince our hostel to provide them with a bus ticket confirmation so they could photocopy and use for the visa. 

**If you need photocopying or printing done, the Consulate can do it for 5THB per sheet. Alternatively, there is a place that does printing and copying for 1THB per page. Location is on the map but note that it doesn’t stand out as a printing place. Just look for some computers and a big printer. 

WHAT INFORMATION YOU NEED TO PROVIDE

The application form requires the following information:

  • Colour of hair, eyes, complexion and height
  • Father’s name
  • Address in Myanmar
  • Number of days in Myanmar
  • Proposed date of entry
  • Reason for entry (if you are selecting business then you’ll need to apply for a business visa)
  • Current and previous employment details (position, department, telephone, address and dates). Don’t write unemployed, you probably won’t get a visa.

Glue sticks, pens and tables are provided. Once you have completed the application and have all of your assisting documents, submit everything for review. They’ll let you know if anything is missing or requires change. After a few minutes, you’ll be given an invoice and need to pay for the visa immediately.

IN PERSON OR eVISA? 

The eVisa used to be the less attractive option due to the cost of the getting a visa in person (it used to cost 800THB). However, now that the visa in person is 1600THB ($45USD), the eVisa is only $5USD more and is definitely the more convenient option. Just make sure you have a passport from one of the countries permitted to apply for an eVisa.